JAMES A. BEATY, District Judge.
[…] Compl. ¶ 944). Plaintiffs allege that these test results included a March 28 and March 30 SBI report provided to Himan, Gottlieb, and Nifong, an April 4 SBI
The Fourteenth Amendment protects citizens against deprivations of property without due process of law. U.S. Const. amend. XIV.
In Count 4, Plaintiffs contend that they had a constitutionally protected property interest in the results of tests conducted with their photographs and DNA samples that were the products of the NTO procedure, pursuant to North Carolina General Statute § 15A-282. That statute provides that "[a] person who has been the subject of nontestimonial identification procedures or his attorney must be provided with a copy of any reports of test results as soon as the reports are available." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-282. However, North Carolina General Statute § 15A-282 is a state criminal procedure statute, and does not create substantive property rights in the test results.